Privacy Policy

Genesis Research Services Pty Ltd respects and upholds the rights of all of our participants & customers to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988. The APP commenced 14th March 2014. The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA NSW) was updated on January 2014.

Complaints pathways

If you feel we have breached any of the Privacy Principles please contact the Chief Executive Officer on 02 4985 1860.

Open and transparent management of personal information

Personal and sensitive information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Medical history
  • Details of previous treatments and operations
  • Other health information
  • Additional information provided to us by the participant
  • Information provided through questionnaires and surveys.

We use personal details and health information to:

  • Provide referrals to participating research centres to assist with assessment for clinical trials participation
  • Assist us with any calls from our participants
  • For our internal administrative requirements
  • To provide data in an unidentified form to individual ethics committees
  • To Third-Party Bodies legally bound by us in agreement to the Privacy Principles. These bodies audit our facility for compliance with Australian Standards, Codes and Legislation for the purposes of accreditation
  • Specialist Sub Contractors and Consultants bound by the Privacy Principles who assist us in the management of our facility
  • We do not disclose any information to an overseas recipient or other Third-Party bodies.

Anonymity & pseudonymity

Whilst it is not practicable to remain anonymous in the collection process, any information provided to external organisations, such as an ethics committee, is de-identified.  It is an option to provide feedback anonymously.

Collection of solicited personal information

Personal and sensitive information collected (see above), is used specifically to enable us to process your research participation and to conform to our reporting obligations.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Any information collected which is not solicited will be de-identified or destroyed.

Notification of the collection of personal information

Personal information may be accessed, corrected, or withdrawn at any time by submitting a request to Genesis Research Services.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Described above, personal information is collected for an intended purpose.  The exception is:

  • To assist in locating a missing person
  • To establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim, or
  • For the purpose of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

Direct marketing

The use of personal information in direct marketing is only done with consent.

Cross border disclosures

If any information is provided to an overseas recipient with registrant’s consent, the recipient would be screened to ensure no breach of the Privacy Policy.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Government-related identifiers are not used without permission and are not likely to be used.

Quality of personal information

Personal information is kept accurate, relevant, up-to-date and complete.

Security of information

Genesis Research Services is committed to holding another individual’s information, whether oral or written, of a private, proprietary or confidential nature concerning either the individual, without limitation. Personal information is maintained in the strictest confidence in accordance with this policy and our quality management system.

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) (United States law) regulate the collection and handling of “protected health information” (PHI). Certain organisations called “covered entities” and their business associates are required to comply with both Acts.

For our digital recruitment and screening tools, being “Privacy Act and HIPAA-compliant” means that we responsibly collect and manage PHI in a manner compliant with the Acts. We ensure our information collection systems operate in a way that is consistent and compatible with those laws and our digital provider’s role.

The personal details and health information is contained electronically.

Access to records is restricted by:

  • Electronic password protection, passwords are changed regularly
  • Backups attended daily and remotely
  • Restricted access by staff
  • Signed confidentiality agreements.